Syrinx and 3360 Syrinx Asteroid - Versailles, France
Syrinx was a nymph..pursued by Pan...but she remained chaste.
Location: Île-de-France, France

This 1689 marble sculpture depicts Syrinx standing and naked above her hips. She holds a cluster of reeds in her right hands while touching the reeds with her left as she looks into the distance.
The artist is Simon Maziere.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"In classical mythology, Syrinx ... was a nymph and a follower of Artemis, known for her chastity. Pursued by the amorous Greek god Pan, she ran to the river's edge and asked for assistance from the river nymphs. In answer, she was transformed into hollow water reeds that made a haunting sound when the god's frustrated breath blew across them. Pan cut the reeds to fashion the first set of pan pipes, which were thenceforth known as syrinx.[1] The word syringe was derived from this word."

As for the Asteroid, Wikipedia (visit link) tells us:

"(3360) Syrinx (originally designated 1981 VA) is an Apollo and Mars crosser asteroid discovered in 1981. It approaches Earth to within 40 Gm three times in the 21st century: 33 Gm in 2039, 40 Gm in 2070, and 24 Gm in 2085.

For a time, it was the lowest numbered asteroid that had not been named. Since November 2006, this distinction has been held by (3708) 1974 FV1."

Celestial Body: Asteroid