Nashville Plow Works - Nashville, TN
Historic marker at the site of a forge used to make swords during the Civil War.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Nashville Plow Works

Davidson County Marker # 4

Text: “Site of a farm implement factory operated by Messrs. Sharp and Hamilton, previous to the War Between the States. With the outbreak of hostilities they reversed the Biblical injunction and produced swords of excellent quality for the Confederacy. With the coming of the Federal Army, the making of swords was discontinued.”

Erected 1967

Notes: Site is easy to get to. Located at the intersection of 8th Avenue South and Palmer Place. Parking is not an issue, marker is practically in a parking lot with spaces available to the public.

Marker Name: Nashville Plow Works

Marker Location: Roadside