La fontaine aux coquillages – Sceaux, France
31U E 448350 N 5402812
[FR] Il y a deux fontaines identiques dans le jardin du Petit Château de Sceaux. [EN] There are two identical fountains in the garden of "Petit Château de Sceaux".
Location: Île-de-France, France

Dans le Parc du Château de Sceaux, derrière le Petit Château un jardin a été créé tel que celui du XVIII° siècle.
Il s’orne, au nord, de deux pittoresques fontaines de rocailles agrémentées coquillages exotiques, encadrées de treillages et, devant la façade Est, d’un bassin octogonal où se dresse une statue-fontaine, l’Olympe, œuvre de Claude Lalanne, évoquant les automates qui s’y trouvaient autrefois.
In the Park of "Château de Sceaux", behind the "Petit Château" a garden was created such as that of XVIII° century.
It is decorated, in the North, with two picturesque fountains of loose stones decorated exotic shells, framed by fences and, in front of the facade is, of an octagonal pond where raises itself a statue-fountain, the Olympe, Claude Lalanne's work, evoking the automatons which were there formerly.