South Hartwick Cemetery 1812
18T E 495154 N 4718605
South Hartwick Cemetery 1812 Rev. Ebenezer White, 1770-1830, noted Methodist Itinerant Minister is buried here.
Location: New York, United States

Copied from, (visit link)

Birth: May 18, 1770
Blandford
Hampden County
Massachusetts, USA
Death: May 9, 1813
Hartwick
Otsego County
New York, USA

Rev. Ebenezer White was the son of Dr. John and Sarah (Carnahan) White. He was the husband of Clarissa (Fields) White. They were the parents of Asa White and were married April 15, 1795. He was a minister in the Philadelphia Conference, New York Conference and a Charter Member of the Genesee (now Western New York) Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church. He was 42 years, 11 months and 9 days old at the time of his death.

Peck, George
Early Methodism within the bounds of the Old Genesee Conference from 1788 to 1828. - c1860

"Ebenezer White held a high position in the Genesee Conference, and exerted a wide and happy influence in the Church. He had the reputation of a revivalist of the old stamp. It was said that he always had revivals; but it was not by claptrap or eccentricities, or even protracted meetings, for they were not then known, that he produced revivals, but by the old apostolic Methodist method of preaching the truth in simplicity and earnestness, and every-where breathing the spirit of holiness. Whenever Father White came round we had a Pentecost. He drew large congregations and great power attended his ministrations, and by the members of the Church, young and old, he was almost idolized."

Methodist Episcopal Church
General Conference Minutes - 1813
-an excerpt from his memoir-

"As a ministerial character, Rev. Ebenezer White, was deservedly esteemed as a father and a pattern. He was plain, artless, and solemn in his style and address. He never studied to ring the ear with pleasant sounds, nor dazzle the eye with shining things. His aim was at the heart, and the heart he won; conscience seldom slept when he preached. He was a plain, practical preacher; he loved the souls of men, and would not be denied. He went deep and swam far in the Gospel sea, and from its golden treasure, through the vehicle of his heart, he brought forth things new and old. He was a faithful shepherd. He never carried sand instead of salt to the flock, nor flowers instead of fruit, but he fed them after the great Shepherd's example, with the words of eternal life.... He ascended high in the kingdom of grace, possessed great faith, humility, zeal, and love, and in the elevation of his soul in spiritual things, he learned ro count all things below as dross. He was devoted, and always appeared happy."
Marker Name: South Hartwick Cemetery 1812

Marker Type: Other (Explain)