Nazaré-Portugal
Nazaré-Portugal Nazaré-Brasil Nazaré-Israel
Location: Leiria, Portugal

Nazaré - Portugal

Nazaré - Portugal

Nazaré is a town in Nazaré Municipality in Portugal with a total area of 82,4 km² and a total population of 14,904 inhabitants. It is in subregion Oeste and Leiria district.

The Church of Nossa Senhora da Nazaré

It has become a popular tourist attraction, advertising itself as a picturesque seaside village. Located on the Atlantic coast, it has long sandy beaches (considered by some to be among the best beaches of Portugal), crowded with tourists in the summer. The town used to be known for its traditional costumes worn by the fishermen and their wives who worn the traditional headscarf and embroidered aprons over seven flannel skirts in different colours. These dresses can still occasionally be seen.

The town consists of three sections: Praia (along the beach), Sítio (an old town, on top of a cliff) andPederneira (an old town, on a hilltop). The Praia and the Sítio areas are linked by the Nazaré Funicular, a funicular railway.

The original settlements were in Pederneira and in Sítio above the beach. They provided the inhabitants with safe bases against raids by Algerian, French, English and Dutch pirates that lasted until as late as the beginning of the 19th century.

According to the legend of Nazaré, the town derives its name from a small statue of the Virgin Mary, a Black Madonna, brought by a monk in the 4th century from Nazareth, Syria Palaestina to a monastery near the city of Mérida, Spain and brought to its current place in 711 by another monk accompanied by Roderic, the last Visigoth king. After their arrival at the seaside they decided to become hermits. The monk lived and died in a small natural grotto, on top of a cliff above the sea. After his death and according to the monk's wishes, the king buried him in the grotto where he left, on an altar, the statue of the Black Madonna.

The first church in O Sítio, was built over the grotto to commemorate a miraculous intervention (1182) by the Virgin Mary in saving the life of the 12th century Portuguese knight Dom Fuas Roupinho, possibly a templar, while he was hunting deer one foggy early morning. This episode is usually referred to as the legend of Nazaré. In memory of the miracle he had a chapel (Capela da Memória) built over the small grotto, where the miraculous statue had been left by king Roderic after the monk's death. Beside the chapel, on a protuberant rock 110 meters above the Atlantic, one can still see the mark made in the rock by one of the hooves of Dom Fuas' horse. This episode is usually called The Legend of Nazaré.

In 1377, King Fernando I of Portugal founded a new more spacious church which was totally transformed between the 16th and 19th centuries. The Church of Nossa Senhora da Nazaré is a rich baroque building, with splendid tiles on its interior. Behind and above the main altar visitors can see and venerate the miraculous image of our Lady of Nazaré.

Source: Wikipedia

Nazaré - Brasil

Nazaré, Bahia is a town and municipality in the state of Bahia in the North-East region of Brazil.

Source: Wikipedia

Nazaré - Israel

Nazareth is the largest city in the North District of Israel. Known as "the Arab capital of Israel," the population is made up predominantly of Palestinian Arab citizens of Israel. In the New Testament, the city is described as the childhood home of Jesus, and as such is a center of Christian pilgrimage, with many shrines commemorating biblical events

Source: Wikipedia

Nazaré - Portugal

Nazaré é uma vila portuguesa, sede do concelho homónimo, no distrito de Leiria, região Centro e sub-região do Oeste, com cerca de 10 100 habitantes.

O actual espaço urbano da vila aglutina três antigos povoados, Pederneira, Sítio da Nazaré e Praia da Nazaré e novos bairros da segunda metade do século XX, como a Urbisol ou o Rio Novo, surgidos em consequência da expansão natural dos três núcleos primitivos. (P.D.M., 1997).

A vila é sede de um pequeno município com 80,49 km² de área e 15 060 habitantes (2001), subdividido em 3 freguesias, Nazaré, Valado dos Frades e Famalicão. O município é rodeado a norte, leste e sul pelo concelho de Alcobaça e a oeste confina com Oceano Atlântico.

O município, e a freguesia designaram-se Pederneira até 1912, ano em que, por lei, o topónimo foi alterado para Nazaré . O antigo concelho da Pederneira teve foral, em 1514, dado por D. Manuel I, e esteve integrado nos coutos de Alcobaça.

A Pederneira, actualmente um dos bairros da vila da Nazaré, mantém ainda o edifício dos antigos Paços do Concelho, o pelourinho, a igreja Matriz de nossa Senhora das Areias e a igreja da Misericórdia, como testemunhos da sua antiga condição de vila sede de concelho.

O topónimo Nazaré está intrinsecamente ligado à Lenda da Nazaré.

Fonte: Wikipedia

Nazaré - Brasil

Nazaré é um município brasileiro do estado da Bahia. Localiza-se a uma latitude 13º02'06" sul e a uma longitude 39º00'52" oeste, estando a uma altitude de 39 metros. Sua população estimada em 2004 era de 26 576 habitantes. Possui uma área de 257,372 km².

Fonte: Wikipedia

Nazaré - Israel

Nazaré é a capital e maior cidade do distrito Norte de Israel. Também funciona como uma capital árabe para os cidadãos árabes de Israel que constituem a vasta maioria da população local. No Novo Testamento, a cidade é descrita como a terra onde Jesus passou sua infância, e por este motivo é um centro de peregrinação cristã, com muitos santuários celebrando as associações bíblicas.

Fonte: Wikipedia