Los Glaciares National Park - Santa Cruz, Argentina
Los Glaciares National Park in the Santa Cruz province of Argentina was declared a World Heritage Site in October 1981 by UNESCO.
Location: Argentina

The heritage site covers an area of 445,900 hectares in Patagonia. The name Los Glaciares refer to the 47 large glaciers fed by a giant ice cap, the largest ice cap outside Antarctica and Greenland.

Los Glaciares has panoramic landscapes of exceptional natural beauty. This ranges from towering mountain peaks to glacial lakes. Among them is Lake Argentino, which is the largest lake in Argentina. It covers an area of 1,466 sq km and extends for 160 km. Three glaciars converge to deposit their effluvia into the lake, creating thunderous splashes as chunks of ice drop into the icy waters of the lake.

The major glaciers which flow into Lake Argentino are Perito Moreno Glacier, Upsala Glacier, and Spegazzini Glacier. The Perito Moreno glacier, located 78 kilometers from El Calafate, was named after the explorer Francisco Moreno, a pioneer who studied the region in the 19th century. Perito Moreno is one of the most important tourist attractions in the Argentine Patagonia.