Skopje City Coat of Arms on Sister City Bench – Bradford, UK
30U E 582135 N 5961338
This Macedonian city coat of arms is attached to a decorative bench in Bradford, in the U.K. The city of Skopje became one of Bradford’s sister cities in 1963.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The site of the coat of arms. This bench surrounding a lamp standard was dedicated to Bradford’s sister cities in 2011 as part of a regeneration scheme.

Skopje was the first city that Bradford twinned with, as a sign of support after it was devastated by a large earthquake. At the time it was part of Yugoslavia, but since 1991 has been an independent state, The Republic of Macedonia. When it first became independent it was known as the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia.

Skopje the City. For most of its history Macedonia has been occupied by many different peoples, such as the Romans and Byzantians. The biggest influence is probably from the period of Ottoman occupation between the end of the 14th Century and the early part of the 20th Century. These days Skopje is the financial and political centre of Macedonia and by far its biggest city. During the 1963 earthquake 75% of the buildings were destroyed or damaged. As a result many of the current buildings are now modern, built since 1963.

The coat of Arms The coat of arms of the city was adopted in the 1950s. It has the form of a shield whose upper side is an arch turned inwards. The left and right upper-corners of the shield are formed by two italic lines, whereas the bottom sides are rounded arches that end with a peak in the middle at the bottom. Shown on the shield are the Stone Bridge with the Vardar River, the Kale Fortress and the snow-capped peaks of the Vodno Mountain. This description of the coat of arms was taken from the Wikipedia page http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coat_of_arms_of_Skopje
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Skopje

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
A decorative bench dedicated to Bradford's sister cities. It was installed as part of regeneration scheme in the shopping centre of Bradford.

Material / Design: Cast metal

New Market Place Bradford West Yorkshire United Kingdom