Monchengladbach City Coat of Arms on Sister City Bench – Bradford, UK
30U E 582135 N 5961338
This German city coat of arms is attached to a decorative bench in Bradford, in the U.K. The city of Monchengladbach became one of Bradford’s sister cities in 1971.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The site of the coat of arms. This bench surrounding a lamp standard was dedicated to Bradford’s sister cities in 2011 as part of a regeneration scheme.

Bradford decided to twin with cities with a similar heritage to Bradford. In the past Bradford’s industrial heritage had been based on the wool trade. Between 1969 and 1971, Bradford twinned with other major woollen towns in Europe. One of these towns is Monchengladbach in Germany.

Monchngladbach the City. Monchngladbach is located in the North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, and has had a textile industry since the early 19th Century. It started off as a major producer of linen. Later on the City also became a major wool and cotton producer. By the 1860s the cotton industry had become so large that Monchengladbach became known as "Rhineland Manchester”, a reference to the important UK city of cotton production, Manchester.

The coat of Arms The current coat of arms dates from 1974 when Monchengladbach merged with both Rheydt and Wickrath and consists of a shield divided into three parts.

A horizontal castellated red bar at the top of the shield is taken from the arms of the lords of Wickrath.

The rest of the shield is divided into 2 vertically. The left hand side, a white bishop’s crosier on a blue background, represents the abbey of Monchengladbach founded in 974. The right hand side is a black cross on a gold background which is taken from the arms of Rheydt.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Monchengladbach

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
A decorative bench dedicated to Bradford's sister cities. It was installed as part of regeneration scheme in the shopping centre of Bradford.

Material / Design: Cast metal

New Market Place Bradford West Yorkshire United Kingdom