Verviers Town Coat of Arms on Sister City Bench – Bradford, UK
30U E 582135 N 5961338
This Belgian Town coat of arms is attached to a decorative bench in Bradford, in the U.K. The city of Verviers became one of Bradford’s sister cities in 1970.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The site of the coat of arms. This bench surrounding a lamp standard was dedicated to Bradford’s sister cities in 2011 as part of a regeneration scheme.

Bradford decided to twin with cities with a similar heritage to Bradford. In the past Bradford’s industrial heritage had been based on the wool trade. Between 1969 and 1971, Bradford twinned with other major woollen towns in Europe. One of these towns is Verviers in Northern Belgium.

Verviers the Town. Verviers is located in the province of Liege, and has had a textile industry since the 15th Century. The industry expanded and in 1651 Verviers was recognised as one of the ‘bonnes villes’ or main cities. The area of Liege was ceded to France after the French Revolution and the city’s fortunes declined. However after the battle of Waterloo the area returned to Belgian control and with British help the textile industry was revived. After World War I it was said that Verviers shared the title of ‘Wool Capital of the World’ with Bradford.

Like Bradford its textile industry has declined in modern times with many mills closing. It has Wool and Fashion Tourist Centre, housed in a beautiful former factory with a Neoclassical-style façade

The coat of Arms The coat of arms consists of a shield divided into two horizontally.

The top half has 3 green lions with gold crowns, and the bottom half has an oak sprig with leaves and 3 acorns.

The shield is surmounted with a walled crown.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Verviers

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
A decorative bench dedicated to Bradford's sister cities. It was installed as part of regeneration scheme in the shopping centre of Bradford.

Material / Design: Cast metal

New Market Place Bradford West Yorkshire United Kingdom