Lincoln and Welland Regimental Museum - Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada
17T E 656318 N 4790159
The Lincoln and Welland Regimental Museum is located at the Butler's Barracks National Historic Site in Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"The Lincoln and Welland Regimental Museum, located in Butler's Barracks in Niagara-on-the-Lake, features the history of the Lincoln and Welland Regiment. Exhibits include displays and artifacts from the 18th through the present, and include uniforms, weapons, medals, photographs, regimental band instruments, and other memorabilia. The displays show the regiment's participation in area military engagements in the 18th and 19th centuries, and overseas in World War I, World War II, for peacekeeping and other operations. The Museum is affiliated with: CMA, CHIN, OMMC and Virtual Museum of Canada."

-- Source

Opening hours: The Lincoln and Welland Regimental museum is open from June to September; Wednesday to Sunday 9 am to 4pm; Monday and Tuesday by appointment only.

Open all year: No