Elevated Auto Rickshaw - Matlock, UK
30U E 596782 N 5888591
The auto rickshaw is a popular form of transport in India and here is being used to advertise an Indian Restaurant.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

These 3 wheel vehicles can be used to transport goods, but are most famously used as taxis. It is standing on top of an entrance porch to the entrance of the building.

Maazi, the name of the restaurant, translates as history and the restaurant aims to create a fusion of 18th Century Mogul Indian and contemporary styles.

The red rickshaw is permanently above the entrance to the restaurant. There is also a blue rickshaw which can be hired for weddings. Whilst I was there it was being decorated for a wedding taking place later that day.The owner was decorating the vehicle with individual flower petals.
25 Causeway Lane
Matlock, Derbyshire United Kingdom