Monks Mill, Parc Melin Mynach, Gorseinon, Wales
Site of several Watermills, Parc Melin Mynach, also known as Monks' Mill, Gorseinon, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Parc Melin Mynach, also known as Monks' Mill, is a landscape of historic interest, with features of industrial heritage, which over time has developed mature tree cover. The park is a time capsule that has survived the encroachment and reclamation of the heavy industry that has gone on around it.

On entering the site at Cecil Road you are greeted with a large mounted 18th century cast iron waterwheel which was retrieved from the site.

The land was granted to the Cistercian monks of Neath abbey in the 12th Century on which they constructed, the first recorded watermill, for grinding animal food, (Grist).

The building remains that can be seen in the woodlands today are remnants of a much later Water Mill & industrial complex.

Industrial technology changed in the local area from the harnessing of water for power to the exploitation of coal and the development of steam power, which occurred just to the north of the park area at the Mountain Air colliery (the land has now been reclaimed).

Access
Main entrance to the site is from the corner of Cecil Road.

From M4, J47, take A48 towards Penllegaer. Follow road into Gorseinon. At the cross, turn right onto Pontarddulais Road. Second right onto Heol Y Mynydd and first right.

Post Code - SA4 4FQ

Source. (visit link)