Chapel of Our Lady of Victory
29S E 490389 N 4293645
The Chapel of Our Lady of Victory, a former Main Church of Sacavém, located at the end of Rua Almirante Reis, Sacavém.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The Visigoths erected in this place in the fifth century, the first chapel of Sacavém. This chapel was rebuilt by King Afonso Henriques in 1147, having been dedicated to Nossa Senhora da Vitória, in recognition of the victory over the Moors at the Battle of Sacavém.
D. Pedro II ordered the rehabilitation of the church in 1690. However, it was badly damaged in the earthquake of 1755. Still, its use has continued until the late nineteenth century, when the church was doomed to a state of abandonment that remains, despite recent upgrading works.
Its front façade remains relatively intact as a testimony of its finest days.
Type: Remnant