Birthplace of Francis B. Carpenter - Homer, NY
18T E 404791 N 4725362
The Birthplace of Francis B. Carpenter, painter of a famous painting of President Lincoln, is located in Tully, New York, USA. It is marked with a New York historical marker.
Location: New York, United States

The marker reads:

Birthplace of
Francis B. Carpenter
1830 - 1900
Painter of four Presidents
including Abraham Lincoln
reading to his Cabinet
the Emancipation Proclamation.
Painting hangs in U.S. Capitol

The following is a photo of the famous 1864 painting of Lincoln created by Francis B. Carpenter (Source):

"Francis Bicknell Carpenter (August 6, 1830 – May 23, 1900) was an American painter born in Homer, New York. Carpenter is best known for his painting First Reading of the Emancipation Proclamation of President Lincoln, which is hanging in the United States Capitol. Carpenter resided with President Lincoln at the White House and in 1866 published his one volume memoir Six Months at the White House with Abraham Lincoln."

-- Source

Location Type: Historic Marker

Property Type: Private

Date of Event: 1864

Location Notes:
This is a private residence, but you can park along the road (Route 11) in front of it to view it and the historical marker.