Fisher Studio Houses - Chicago, IL
16T E 447854 N 4639330
The Fisher Studio Houses are some of the city's finest pre-World War II modern designs. It is an exceptional and rare example of the Art Moderne style of architecture, which was influenced by European modernism.
Location: Illinois, United States

More from the City of Chicago:
"The unique layout of the 12 units and their common courtyard--which, together, occupy an extremely narrow site running perpendicular to the street--has contributed to their desirability as residential apartments. Further distinguishing the building is its handcrafted ornamentation by prominent artist Edgar Miller. The building was commissioned by Frank Fisher, Jr., an executive of Marshall Field & Co. Built in 1936 by Andrew Rebori with Edgar Miller, it is currently a private residence and only the exterior of the building may be viewed by the public."

Located at 1209 N. State Pkwy., Chicago, IL 60610

See (visit link) and (visit link)

Parking on the street can be a challenge. A good view from across the street plus inspection close up are rewarding.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Residential