Village of Tully, NY
18T E 409096 N 4738184
This welcome sign is located on Hwy 11 in the Village of Tully. It has a lovely picture of what appears to be the historic Tully Baptist Church (now the Tully Area Historical Society) with a lake, trees, and mountains surrounding it.
Location: New York, United States

"Tully is a village in Onondaga County, New York, USA. The population was 924 at the 2000 census. The name of the village is derived from the Roman orator Marcus Tullius Cicero.

The Village of Tully is in the southeast part of the Town of Tully and is south of Syracuse.

History

The village was in the former Central New York Military Tract. The community was first settled by outsiders around 1795.

The village was incorporated in 1875."

-- Source