Bentley House - Springfield, Missouri
Historic Queen Anne style house in Springfield, Missouri.

"The Bentley House Is significant as a fine regional example of the Queen Anne style of architecture, as the home of J.G.F. Bentley a prominent southwest Missouri citizen, and as the work of Kansas City Architect W.F. Hackney.

Bentley House was, from the time of its construction, one of the showplaces of Springfield. Its intriguing design, unique color and lavish interior have always aroused interest. No comparable home of the period remains in Springfield.

The house was constructed by J.F.G. Bentley, a schoolteacher with entrepreneurial talent, who came to Missouri from Sharon Center, Ohio shortly after the Civil War. He and his wife, the former Tryphena Crane, settled in the hamlet of Ash Grove, northwest of Springfield, where he opened the "Lightening Cash" emporium in partnership with his brother-in-law, Warren Crane. Four years after his arrival, in 1873, he founded the Bank of Ash Grove in partnership with J.C. Perryman. In 1882, he moved to the metropolis of Springfield with his family (sons Elwyn and-Frank). He quickly became active in the business and financial community, serving as the president of the Bank of Springfield (Commercial Street at Jefferson Avenue), treasurer of the Metropolitan Street Railway and as Director of the National Loan and Investment Association. He retained his holdings in Ash Grove. Bentley's financial success in Springfield was probably due, not only to his business acumen, but to the fact that he had accumulated capital funds at a time when the city was growing rapidly, with the coming of the Frisco Railroad Springfield's first to Commercial Street. The house remained in the Bentley family until 1964, after which it was sold to Drury College." - National Register nomination

After Drury College bought the house in 1965 the house was used by the Museum of the Ozarks for several years. The building is again serving as a residence and appears to be in very good condition.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No