LARGEST - Blue Marlin ever caught - Cabo San Lucas, Mexico
At 4,500 pounds, El Marlin is the World's Largest Blue Marlin ever caught.
Location: Baja California Sur, Mexico

The waters around Los Cabos provide some of the finest sportfishing in the world. Fishing is excellent year round for marlin fishing and many other billfish species.

Blue Marlin are the heaviest and biggest of all the Marlins. They are an prized Big Game fish in all sizes, tough fighters and spectacular jumpers that tend to fight deeper than Black or Striped Marlin.

This Blue Marlin is located at the marina in Cabo San Lucas, at the entrance of the Cultural Pavillion of the Republic next to Pisces Sportfishing.

The plaque at the base of this blue marlin reads:

EL MARLIN