La Sorbonne - Paris, France
Location: Île-de-France, France

The Sorbonne is an edifice of the Latin Quarter, in Paris, France, which has been the historical house of the former University of Paris. Nowadays, it houses several higher education and research institutions such as Panthéon-Sorbonne University, Sorbonne Nouvelle University, Paris-Sorbonne University, Paris Descartes University, the École Nationale des Chartes and the École pratique des hautes études.

The name is derived from the Collège de Sorbonne, founded in 1257 by Robert de Sorbon as one of the first significant colleges of the medieval University of Paris. The university as such predates the college by about a century, and minor colleges had been founded already in the late 12th century. During the 16th century, the Sorbonne became a focal point of the intellectual struggle between Catholics and Protestants. The University served as a major stronghold of Catholic conservative attitudes, and as such conducted a bitter struggle against king Francis I's policy of relative tolerance towards the French Protestants - except for a brief period in 1533 when the University was placed under Protestant control.

The Collège de Sorbonne was suppressed during the French revolution, reopened by Napoleon in 1808 and finally closed in 1882. This was only one of the many colleges of the University of Paris that existed until the French revolution. Hastings Rashdall, in The Universities of Europe in the Middle Ages (1895), which is still a standard reference on the topic, lists some 70 colleges of the university from the Middle Ages alone; some of these were short-lived and disappeared already before the end of the medieval period, but others were founded in the Early modern period, like the Collège des Quatre-Nations and Ecole supérieure Robert De Sorbon.

With time, the college came to be the centre of theological studies and "Sorbonne" was frequently used as a synonym for the Paris Faculty of Theology despite being only one of many colleges of the university.

In 1970, the University of Paris was divided into thirteen different universities. These universities still stand under the management of a common rectorate – the Rectorate of Paris - with offices in the Sorbonne. Four of these universities currently include the name "Sorbonne" in their names or are affiliated with the Sorbonne:

Panthéon-Sorbonne University (Paris I), which also houses the observatory of the Sorbonne and the Sorbonne Law School.
Sorbonne Nouvelle University (Paris III)
Paris-Sorbonne University (Paris IV)
Paris Descartes University: Faculté des Sciences Humaines et Sociales - Sorbonne (Paris V)
These four public universities maintain facilities in the historical building of the Sorbonne. The building also houses the Rectorate of Paris, the École Nationale des Chartes, the École pratique des hautes études, the Cours de Civilisation Française de la Sorbonne and the Library of the Sorbonne.

These should not be confused with two private institutions that bear the name of their creator: College de Sorbon (in the Ardennes) and the Ecole supérieure Robert de Sorbon which specialises in VAE degrees.

Today the word Sorbonne no longer refers to the University of Paris but to the historical building located in the Latin Quarter, the 5th arrondissement of Paris.

From Wikipedia
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): université

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Paris 05

Adresse de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): 45, 47 rue des Ecoles ; 46 à 56 rue Saint-Jacques ; 5 à 17 rue de la Sorbonne ; 1 rue Victor Cousin ; 12, 14 rue Cujas

Précision sur la protection de l'édifice (from Merimee DB):
1887/02/10 : classé MH ; 1975/09/30 : classé MH ; 1975/09/30 : inscrit MH Chapelle de la Sorbonne : classement par arrêté du 10 février 1887 ; Grand vestibule ; escalier d'honneur ; Grand Amphithéâtre ; salle des Autorités ; grand salon du rectorat ainsi que les deux petits salons qui l'encadrent : classement par arrêté du 30 septembre 1975 ; Façades et toitures sur rues et sur cour de l'ensemble des bâtiments : inscription par arrêté du 30 septembre 1975

Date de versement de la notice (Merimee DB): 02/10/1887

Photo with MH logo pictured included?: no