John Bascom - Mount Greylock, MA
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member bluesnote
Created From:
 Bascom Lodge - Mount Greylock, MA - posted by bluesnote

The plaque reads:

Rest for the Weary
Named for the turn-of-the-century Greylock Reservation Commissioner who fought for its construction, Bascom Lodge opened its doors to tired skiers, hikers, and sunrise-seekers in 1937. Designed by architect J. McA. Vance and built by volunteers from the Civilian Conservation Corps, the lodge accommodates 34 overnight guests, and serves meals to many more.

Bascom Lodge is built entirely of native stone and lumber, mostly procured from hiking trails--another CCC Project.

"John Bascom (May 1, 1827 – October 2, 1911) was born on May 1, 1827 in Genoa, New York and was a graduate of Williams College with the class of 1849. He graduated from the Andover Theological Seminary in 1855. Besides the degrees he got in those places, he held many other scholarly and honorary degrees. He was professor of rhetoric at Williams College from 1855 to 1874, and was president of the University of Wisconsin from 1874 to 1887. He died in Williamstown, Massachusetts, on October 2, 1911.

He was the author of some thirty or forty books. He said in his biography the books cost him more money than he ever received from their publication. But he also included that he was glad to have written them and is only sorry that he could not have been of more service to his fellow men. He greatly influenced Senator Robert M. La Follette, Sr. during the latter's time at the University of Wisconsin.

In 1853, John married Abbie Burt, who died shortly thereafter. John then wed Emma Curtiss, to whom he was married for over fifty years. Their three children, Jean, George and Florence, all graduated from the University of Wisconsin.

Bascom Hill and Bascom Hall on the campus of the University of Wisconsin-Madison are both named for him."

-- Source

History of Bascom Lodge

In 1898, the State legislature established Mt. Greylock as the Commonwealth's first State Reservation. The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) designed the Lodge. Its low profile, integration into the summit’s contours, and the use of native materials typified the CCC design theory that shaped the identity of the country’s national and state park systems. Bascom Lodge has served day and overnight visitors to Mt. Greylock for 70 years, including through-hikers on the Appalachian Trail.

Daily hours for dining:
Breakfast:
8:00 am - 10:00 am (for parties of eight or more reservations are required).
Lunch: 11:30 am - 4:00 pm (for parties of eight or more reservations are required).
Dinner: 7:00 pm, one seating (reservations are required for dinner).

For reservations and information call 413-743-1591

Lodging:
Private and group rooms available for overnight stay May 15th through October 31st.
Last day for overnight stay is October 31.

The Lodge can host various functions, including weddings, parties, anniversaries, conferences and other social events. For rates and reservations call 413-743-1591 or email: mail@bascomlodge.net

-- Source

Additional details about the CCC involvement in the construction of Bascom Lodge

"Bascom Lodge was built between 1932-1938 using native materials of Greylock schist and red spruce. Designed by Pittsfield architect, Joseph McArthur Vance, it displays the rustic architectural design of period park structures. The Greylock Commission had desired to rebuild a more substantial shelter for visitors and hikers to the summit after the previous summit house (built c.1902) burned down in 1929. The initial west wing was constructed in 1932 by Jules Emil Deloye, Jr. The main-central and east wings were completed later 1935-38 by the CCC, supervised by Deloye. The lodge was named in honor of John Bascom, a Greylock Reservation Commissioner and Williams College professor, who had a strong association with the mountain during his lifetime.

-- Source

Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation

Year Placed: Unknown

County: Berkshire