9/11 Memorial Gazebo - Cleveland, NY
18T E 428063 N 4787068
The village of Cleveland built this lovely gazebo to honor those who died on September 11, 2001. The gazebo was dedicated on September 11, 2011, on the 10th anniversary of the disaster. It is located in Lakeview Park overlooking Oneida Lake.
Location: New York, United States

Lettering inside the six curved overhangs spell out the reason for the Memorial - thanking all our community heroes as well as those who perished on 9/11/2001. One of the six sides of the gazebo faces New York City, one faces Washington, D.C., and one faces Shanksville, Pennsylvania.

The Cleveland Volunteer Fire Department donated a brick walkway from the sidewalk to the gazebo which contains 343 bricks - one brick for each firefighter who perished on 9/11 running into the World Trade Centers to help their neighbors. A large engraved bluestone plaque is centered in the walkway commemorating those heroes.

-- Source

Memorial Text on the Six Inside Overhangs:

Side 1: 9/11 Memorial Gazebo
Built for the Cleveland Community with funds from private donations & fundraising activities

Side 2: Village of Cleveland
Remembers Terrorist Attacks ~ September 11, 2001

Side 3: World Trade Center ~ Twin Towers
New York City, NY
2606 Casualties
279 Miles

Side 4: Pentagon ~ Arlington, Virginia
189 Casualties
407 Miles

Side 5: Shanksville, Pa
Terrorists were overtaken by passengers on United Airlines Flight 93 to prevent a second attack on Washington, DC
40 Casualties

Side 6: Cleveland Honors Those Who Serve