Morne Seychellois Nationalpark, Seychelles
Location: Seychelles

[DE]

Der Morne Seychellois Nationalpark ist ein Naturschutzgebiet im Herzen Mahés, in dem oberhalb von rund 600 Meter keine Eingriffe mehr in die Natur erlaubt sind. Mit einer Fläche von 3.045 Hektar oder etwa zehn mal vier Kilometer ist er das größte Naturschutzgebiet auf den Seychellen. In dieser, durch ihre unzähligen endemischen Pflanzen und Tiere einzigartigen Bergwelt finden sich die schönsten Wandertouren auf Mahé. Wenn wir nur die Zeit dafür hätten. Leider aber reicht das Programm nur für einen Abstecher in den westlichen Teil des Nationalparks.

[EN]

The Morne Seychellois National Park is a nature reserve in the heart of Mahé, are allowed in the above about 600 yards no more intervention into nature. With an area of ??3045 hectares, or about ten times four kilometers, it is the largest protected area in the Seychelles. In this, through its myriad endemic plants and animals unique mountain world, the most beautiful hiking tours are available on Mahe. If only we had the time. Unfortunately, the program only lasts for a trip to the western part of the national park.
Park Name: Morne Seychellois Nationalpark

Historic/Cultural Park: no