Funeral for Hank Williams - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 565145 N 3582651
Marker commemorating the Hank Williams funeral service in the city auditorium in Montgomery, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

This historical marker is located across the street from the entrance to the City Auditorium in the City Hall for Montgomery, Alabama. It tells of the funeral service on January 4, 1953 for Hank Williams, who died on January 1, 1953.
Marker Name: Funeral for Hank Williams

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: The death of songwriter and singer Hank Williams on Jan. 1, 1953, stunned his legion of devoted fans. On Sunday, Jan. 4, family members viewed the body at his mother's boarding house at 217 McDonough Street. The casket was then brought four blocks to the Municipal Auditorium. Some 2,750 mourners crowded inside for the service while another 20,000 stood vigil outside in the cold. Many of country music's headliners, including the reunited Drifting Cowboys, sang at the funeral. In 1991, Hank Williams, Jr., commissioned Texas sculptors Doug and Sandra McDonald to create the life-sized statue of his father that faces the auditorium. Marker erected 2007 by Alabama Bureau of Tourism & Travel

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2007