Forest Park Cemetery - Camden, NY
The historic Forest Park Cemetery is located in Camden, New York, USA.
Location: New York, United States

"Forest Park Cemetery is located about 1/2 mile south of the Village of Camden, on the Mc Connellsville Road in the Town of Camden, Oneida County, New York. The first plot opened as a Cemetery here, was purchased in 1840 of Mrs. Clarissa Ranson and her husband, Libbeus Ransom. Their warranty deed was recorded April 28, 1845. More land was purchased in 1860. No record appears of burials between 1840 and Feb. 1845, but from 1845 on a record has been kept of all burials, except for about 5 years The Roman Catholics purchased territory contiguous to the Protestant Cemetery, not far from 1876. A Numer of bodies were taken from older cemeteries and re-interred here. Following is as correct a list as could be obtained in 1896."

-- Source

According to the Find A Grave website, there are 2,464 graves in this cemetery. There is no sign for the cemetery.