Swansea Castle, CADW. Swansea, Wales
30U E 434833 N 5719247
Swansea Castle is a scheduled ancient monument, which started out in 1106 as a motte and bailey fortification.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Visitors will have improved access to Swansea Castle because of funding worth £165,000 from Welsh Government and Cadw.

Debris has been cleared from the ground floor level of Swansea Castle to enable archaeological evaluation of the castle courtyard, and safe openings to ground floor rooms are being created for access to visitors (the castle is not open at present).

Other improvements include effective lighting, plus a grassed public space will be reinstated - have a look at Swansea Castle's Facebook page.

History of Swansea Castle.

It was founded by Henry de Beaumont who was later given the Lordship of Gower by Henry I. After various unsuccessful attacks by the Welsh, the castle fell in 1217 but was restored to the English in 1220 and after this the inner castle was probably walled in stone with at least one tower.

The castle has served many purposes over the centuries including a barracks and drill hall. It was damaged in the Three Night's Blitz, but today you can still see the tower and two sides of a rectangular 'new castle' that was built in a corner of a late 13th century walled bailey.

Source. (visit link)

I am an English Heritage Member: no