University School of Nashville - Nashville, TN
Historical Marker describing historic teacher's school near Vanderbilt.
Location: Tennessee, United States

University School of Nashville

Davidson County Marker # 90

Text: “Founded in 1915 as the successor to The Winthrop Model School at the University of Nashville, Peabody Demonstration School was established at this site in 1925 to utilize the teacher training methods developed at George Peabody College for Teachers. It became an independent institution in 1975 and was renamed University School of Nashville.”

Erected 1992.

Notes: Marker is fairly easy to get to. Located on Edgehill Avenue between 19th Avenue South and 21st Avenue South intersections on the Vanderbilt University campus. Marker is partially hidden by a rectangular-shaped shrub. Most parking is by permit only, or metered, but a nearby parking lot on 19th Ave maybe open to the public. Marker is within walking distance of two TN Historic Commission markers on 21st Ave, so if you parked near there you can just walk to this one. Also near the "Disciples of Christ" Davidson County marker that is down 19th Ave.

Marker Name: University School of Nashville

Marker Location: Roadside