Lexington Battle Green Flag Pole - Lexington, MA
19T E 316569 N 4702070
This flag pole, situated in the center of the town green, was dedicated as the permanent memorial to the 200th Anniversary of the Battle of Lexington, where it all began on April 19, 1775!

In Lexington, at the town green, also known as the "Battle Green," is a flag pole that has three plaques installed at its base. One of the plaques states the following:

"This flag pole
dedicated as the permanent memorial
of the 200th Anniversary of
The Battle of Lexington
April 19, 1775
First Armed Conflict of
The American Revolution

Lexington Bicentennial Corporation
1976"

Next to this plaque is another plaque that states:

"The flag of the
United States of America
is flown on this pole
24 hours a day

By Act of the Congress
of the United States
of America

1965"

A third plaque has the following text:

"Lexington Green

Has been designated a
Registered National
Historic Landmark
under the provisions of the
Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1935
This site possesses exceptional value
in commemorating and illustrating
the History of the United States

United States Department of the Interior
National Park Service
1962"

The Lexington Battle Green is the place where it all began - it is where the first shots occured that started the American Revolutionary War. This occured the morning after Revere, Prescott, and Dawes had ridden out into the country to warn the militia in the countryside about the British Army making their way to Concord. The army encountered resistance at Lexington. Nobody knows the source of the first shot - whether it was the British or the minite men, but a skirmish ensued which resulted in the first blood shed for the cause.

The flag pole is a two-part pole with a platform structure about halfway up that separates the flag lines. The U.S. flag was flying near the top.

On April 18, 1975, ceremonies related to the Bicentennial were conducted in Boston, Lexington, Concord, and points between. President Ford was in attendance. The plaque indicates that the dedication ceremonies for this flagpole occured one year later, in 1776, and, thus, was not part of the initial ceremonies.

Parking is available all around the green.

Source: