Blackwood Field - Nashville, TN
Historical Marker for the Blackwood Airfield.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Blackwood Field

Davidson County Marker # 32

Text: “In 1921 the State rented land west of Shute Lane and erected two hangars here for the 105th Observation Squadron, Tennessee National Guard. The airfield of about 100 acres was named for H.O. Blackwood, who gave $1000 to aid the project. The first airmail flight from Nashville was from here to Chicago July 29, 1924. Airplanes used the field until 1928.”

Erected 2011.

Notes: Marker is fairly easy to get to. Located at the intersection of Shute Lane and Lebanon Pike. Public parking is available at the stores that Shute Lane take you to, the CVS is the closest to the marker physically. Use caution when crossing the street at this intersection, crosswalks are not marked in any area, and Lebanon Pike is a very busy road. Three other historic markers are within walking distance, "Hunter's Hill," "Tulip Grove," and "Confederate Cemetery," are all within a short walk on the other side of Lebanon Pike, going toward Nashville.

Marker Name: Blackwood Field

Marker Location: Roadside