The Great Fire of 1849 - Toronto, ON
This plaque is located at the site of one of Toronto's major fires.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Fires are inevitable and this plaque tells of a fire in Toronto that was so spectacular it is called the Great Fire of 1849. There was no official fire department in Toronto at this time and fires were left mainly to be battled by volunteers. The plaque says the fire could be seen from St. Catharines, which is a distance of 53km/33miles across the western end of Lake Ontario.

You can find this plaque on the building at 160 King Street East, on the northeast corner of King Street East and Jarvis Street. The plaque is facing King Street.

The plaque reads:

"On This Site
The Great Fire of 1849

On Saturday April 7, 1849, the citizens of Toronto awoke to a blaze that quickly consumed the centre of town. The fire started about one in the morning in a stable that once stood here. In the aftermath of the Great Fire with its flames seen as far away as St. Catharines, new fire codes were first adopted which are still in use today.
A new city was born atop the ashes of the old, spurred on by the construction of the present day St. James' Cathedral and St. Lawrence Hall.

A Bruce Bell History Project 2004
This plaque was donated by Mo and Freda Coulter of Harvest House"