Home District School - Toronto, ON
This was once the site of the first public school in York, now Toronto.
Location: Ontario, Canada

A very small school was opened on this site in 1807 in York, which is now Toronto. The school building no longer exists. This was the first school in York, later Toronto, which now is the largest school board in Canada. There are now almost 600 schools in the Metropolitan Toronto area.

This greeen oval plaque is on the front of the building at 187 King Street East, on the south side of King, corner of King Street East and George Street, east of Jarvis Street.

The plaque reads:

"Home District School

On this site, on June 1, 1807, The Rev. George Okill Stuart opened the first public school at York in a small one-storey stone building attached to his modest frame house. In 1813 the school was removed to a barn at the corner of King and Yonge Streets where classes were held until 1816 when the "Old Blue School" was erected on Church Street.

The York Pioneer and Historical Society"

source: (visit link)