Imperial Bank of Canada - Toronto, ON
The Imperial Bank of Canada building once occupied this site but all that remains is the facade.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This plaque is on the front of what used to be the Imperial Bank of Canada Building. An ultra modern condo has overtaken much of this bank building and only the facade of the bank remains, which adds some character and some history to this combination.

The plaque reads:

"Imperial Bank of Canada
1908
This two-storey Edwardian Classical bank was designed for the Imperial Bank of Canada by the Toronto firm, Darling and Pearson, Architects. After the bank merged with The Canadian Bank of Commerce in 1961, the building continued as a branch of the new Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce until 2000. The old bank's initials, IBC, remain in the original mosaic floor of the entrance rotunda, restored with the building's façade as part of a condominium project in 2005.

Designated under the Ontario Heritage Act, 1998
Heritage Toronto 2005"

source:
(visit link)

You can find this plaque mounted to the building at 230 King Street East, facing King Street on the south side of the Street. The building is on the northeast corner of King Street East and Sherbourne Street.
Group that erected the marker: Heritage Toronto

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: