Sergeant Jesse Penfield - Camden, NY
18T E 437285 N 4800599
Jesse Penfield is a Revolutionary War veteran buried in the 7th Township Cemetery in Camden, New York.
Location: New York, United States

The text on the original headstone is difficult to read, but a new marker has been placed adjacent to it.

"Jesse PENFIELD. First under Gen. WOOSTER in the 1st Reg't, 8th Co. of Capt. Phineas PORTER. He enlisted 28 Nov 1775, in the Continentals. Afterwards in Col. Elisha SHELDON's Light Dragoon, 1777 to 1783. He re-enlisted 15 Feb 1778, and was in the army until the close of the war; pensioner in 1818; d. 1834."

-- Source

"ROAD LEADING FROM MEXICO STREET TO HILLS- BOROUGH ROAD.

The first settlers on this road were Laney Castle and Jesse Penfield, purchasing their land of Ogden & Murray, land agents. One David Lewis made a clearing in 1812, near where George Rush's home is at present date.

Jesse Penfield emigrated from Plymouth. Conn. (where he was a tax-payer in 1794) to Camden about 180?. His log house was the first home on this road, and was built on a rise of ground near Mexico street. He was a Revolutionary soldier, serving with honor in the militia under Capt. Phineas Porter in 1775.

In 1778 he enlisted in the First Connecticut Troopers, serving- until 1780, receiving a pension for his services. His wife. Miss Polly Upson, was also from Plymouth, Conn."

-- Source

Location type: Single Grave

Date of Death: December 18, 1834

Cause of death: Died Later

Grave Marker Text:
Jesse Penfield, died Dec. 18, 1834 age 75 years, A Soldier of the Revolution 7 years. DAR Marker: The grave of Sergt. Jesse Penfield, a soldier of the Revolutionary War, 153 Conn. Regt.

Ranks:
Sergeant