Manthos Amphitheater - Springfield, MA
The Manthos Amphitheater is part of the Greek Cultural Center in Springfield.

St. George Greek Orthodox Church obtained the Memorial Square Library adjacent to the church from the City of Springfield. They renovated the building and constructed an addition to convert the property into a Greek Cultural Center. As part of this project the Manthos Amphitheater was built behind the expanded building.

The amphitheater is used for outdoor performances, especially during the annual Glendi festival where attendees can listen to Greek music and enjoy the traditional Greek dancers. The amphitheater connects to the building by borrowing a a motif from the Temple of Knossos in Crete.
Type of Amphitheater: Contemporary Amphitheater