CNHS - Birkbeck Building - Toronto, ON
17T E 630833 N 4834353
This plaque is attached to a classic building from the beginning of last century which combined style and technology.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This plaque is on The Birkbeck Building at 10 Adelaide Street East in downtown Toronto. This building was built originally for the Canadian Birkbeck Investments and Savings Company but today it is occupied, fittingly, by the headquarters of the Ontario Heritage Trust.

You will find the plaque mounted to the wall between the two main windows on the ground floor at the front of this building. The building is on the north side of Adelaide Street East, just east of Yonge Street, north of King Street.

The English portion of this plaque reads:

"Birkbeck Building
In its rich Edwardian Baroque details, classical composition, steel frame and fireproofed surfaces, the Birkbeck Building represents a transitional period of urban commercial design which combined historical style with modern technology. Built in 1908 for the Canadian Birkbeck Investment and Savings Company, this four-storey office building is typical of many small financial institutions prevalent in central business districts of Canadian cities before World War I. Designed by George W. Gouinlock, the Birkbeck Building was restored by the Ontario Heritage Foundation in 1987.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Government of Canada"

Description of Historic Place
"The Birkbeck Building is a four-storey office building located in downtown Toronto, Ontario. Distinguished by its classically inspired architecture, grand design, rich building materials and eclectic sculptural decoration, this building was intended to create an air of ordered permanence and prosperity. Its steel frame and fireproof finishing materials placed it in the vanguard of building technology in its time. The official recognition refers to the building on its legal lot.

Heritage Value
The Birkbeck Building was designated a national historic site of Canada because it is a good representative example of a transitional building which combined historical style with modern technology.

With its rich Edwardian Baroque details, classical composition, steel frame and fireproofed surfaces, the Birkbeck Building represents a transitional period of urban commercial design which combined historical style with modern technology. Built in 1908 for The Canadian Birkbeck Investment and Savings Company, this four-storey office building is typical of many small financial instutions prevalent in central business districts of Canadian cities before World War I. Designed by George W. Gouinlock, the Birkbeck Building was restored by the Ontario Heritage Foundation in 1987 for use as its offices."

Ontario Heritage Trust: (visit link)
Classification: National Historic Site