7th Township Cemetery - Camden, NY
The 7th Township Cemetery is a small historic cemetery in Camden, New York, USA.
Location: New York, United States

This is a small cemetery with 157 graves. There are 10 American Revolutionary War soldier graves in this cemetery, as well as the graves of War of 1812 veterans.

"Seventh Township Cemetery is located two miles west of Camden village, on the Oswego Road. So called because it was on the seventh township of Scriba's Patent, Canden Township being composed of the seventh and part of the eighth townships of Scriba's Patent. The first settlements of Camden were in this vicinity (1795 - 6 to 1815). Later settlements commenced where the village is now located."

-- Source

"The Seventh Township Cemetery, located on Route 13 in Camden, was deeded by David and Hannah Smith to Daniel Northrip, Benjamin Curtiss and William Plumb for twenty dollars on November 15, 1823.... "For a burying ground and should be kept for the purpose mentioned in good repair, with a fence around it." It is said that this ground of one acre is more than full, and there is nothing to mark the graves of many. Ten Revolutionary War soldiers are buried here. Several of the stones bear dates as early as 1806. It is probable that they were re-interred here from earlier family plots. Many of the gravestones have been broken off and discarded and many of the graves are marked with only a small piece of fieldstone with no markings on them."

-- Source