118-120 E. Broadway - Anadarko Downtown Historic District - Anadarko, OK
This building is in a row of rather dilapidated buildings in the 100 block of E. Broadway.

This is a one-story brick building constructed in 1935. It is described as 20th Century Commercial vernacular, as it is not professional designed, but plain and serviceable. Two-color brickwork on the upper wall forms two panels.

The facade is divided in the center by a brick pilaster, forming mirror-image storefronts. The metal entry doors are at each end with the former display windows having been bricked over. The wood-framed clerestories at 120 are exposed and in good condition. The clerestories at 118 have been partially covered with wood planking, leaving two narrow horizontal windows.

In the 1950s, 120 was occupied as Rutherford Motor Co. and 118 was Brooks Pontiac. Today the building is vacant, although 118 still shows signs that it had been a bar at one time.

This building is Item 63 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Anadarko Downtown Historic District