I.O.O.F. Building - Anadarko Downtown Historic District - Anadarko, OK
This building has been used as a meeting hall for the I.O.O.F. and the Daughters of Rebekah.

This is a two-story brick building which was constructed in two phases. The first floor was built in 1904, and the second level was added in 1921. It is built in the 20th Century Commercial style of architecture.

Three basket weave brick panels adorn the upper wall, the center one containing the letters I.O.O.F. The parapet has stone coping. Five sets of paired windows on the second level have been boarded up, with one set exposed. The clerestories above the storefronts are covered with wood paneling, except for one small multi-paned section.

There are two identical storefronts, each with a centered single aluminum and glass entry door, flanked by display windows with brick kick plates. On the west end of the building, a metal door leads to the second floor. Wording around the door reads "REBAKAHS - Monday" and "I.O.O.F. - Tuesday." We could not determine whether these groups still meet at this location.

The 113 storefront has signage reading Toadley Cool Consignments. 115 has a sign reading Consortium Against Substance Abuse. Both occupancies have FOR RENT signs in the window, so they are apparently vacant at this time. An old neon sign is mounted on the upper wall which reads "IOOF" and has the logo of three intersecting circles.

This building is Item 54 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Anadarko Downtown Historic District