Clover Bottom - 3A 16 - Nashville, TN
Marker for the Historic Clover Bottom settlement.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Clover Bottom

Marker # 3A 16

Text: “In 1780, the Gower party, tending Middle Tennessee’s first cotton and corn crop, were killed or captured by Indians. On nearby Stone’s River some flatboats were built for Aaron Burr’s abortive expedition. The famous match races between Andrew Jackson’s “Truxton” and Capt. Jos. Erwin’s “Plowboy” were run on racetrack in river bottom. 1805-06.”

Notes: Marker is easy to get to, but may take some walking time. Located near Lebanon Pike at the bridge that goes over the Stone's River (bridge is near intersection with Central Pike) and is also within walking distance of the "Welcome to Donelson" sign. Public parking is plentiful at the nearby Jackson Down's shopping center. If you find Kohl's, you can park in their parking lot at the end closest to Lebanon Pike. It meets up with the Stone's River Greenway. Then, just walk onto the Greenway, take a left, go under the bridge, and follow the trail uphill until it reaches the marker.

Marker Name: Clover Bottom

Marker Location: Roadside