Casa dos Barbosa Maciel - Viana do Castelo, Portugal
29T E 513880 N 4615558
This Baroque mansion was commissioned by the Canon António Felgueiras Lima as a residence. Following the death of the owner in 1730 it was bought by João Barbosa Teixeira Maciel.
Location: Viana do Castelo, Portugal

[PT]
Casa de viegiatura construída em 1724 segundo o projecto de Manuel Fernandes da Silva. A partir de 1730, o novo dono João Barbosa Maciel, mandou-a revestir de azulejos e apainelar os tectos e colocou na fachada o seu brasão de armas, esquartelado de Teixeira, Barbosa e Maciel. Passou à propriedade do Município, que desde 1922 aí instalou o Museu Munucipal. São notáveis os alizares de azulejos de três salas representando cenas de caça, de jardim e a alegoria dos quatro continentes e os azulejos da capela de Policarpo de Oliveira Bernardes, representando Jesus num coro de virgens e passos da vida de S. João. Merecem visita as colecções de mobiliário e de faiança, de que se destaca a de faiança vianense.

[EN]
House built in 1724 according to the draft of Manuel Fernandes da Silva. From 1730, the new owner João Maciel Barbosa, order to put on the ceiling tiles and paneling the facade and put is coat of arms. It pass to the property of the City, since 1922 that installed there the Munucipal Museum. Remarkable frames of tiles in three rooms representing hunting scenes, garden and the allegory of the four continents and the tiles of the chapel of Policarpo de Oliveira Bernardes, representing Jesus in a chorus of virgins and the life of S. John .

From the Historical Marker
Style: Baroque