Església de les Saleses - Barcelona, Spain
The church and convent of Saleses, located on Paseo de San Juan in Barcelona.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

[CAT]
L'església i convent de les Saleses és un conjunt format per l'església i l'antic convent de les monges saleses de l'Orde de la Visitació, situat al passeig de Sant Joan de Barcelona, entre els carrers de València i d'Aragó. Va ser projectat per Joan Martorell i Montells. Les obres del convent s'iniciaren el 1877 i l'església fou edificada entre 1882 i 1885, corresponent a l'actual parròquia de San Francesc de Sales. L'antic convent va ser convertit l'any 1943 en un col·legi dels Germans Maristes.

[ENG]
The church and convent of Saleses is a group formed by the church and the convent of the nuns of the Salesian Order of the Visitation, located on Paseo de San Juan de Barcelona, ??Valencia and in the streets of Aragon. It was designed by Joan Martorell Montells. Work began in 1877 the convent and the church was built between 1882 and 1885, corresponding to the current parish of St. Francis de Sales. The former convent was converted in 1943 into a school of the Marist Brothers.

On October 23, 1874 was established for the first time in Barcelona, ??a Salesian foundation, located in a tower of Grace. On July 8, 1876 Saleses nuns bought the land where the 28 March 1877 placed the first stone of the future monastery. In 1878 the Saleses already occupied the convent. The construction of the church began on 18 May 1882, the foundation stone laid by Bishop Urquinaona. The church was consecrated on 26 April 1885, with Catalan and Albosa presence of James, Bishop of Barcelona Thomas Costa, Bishop of Lerida, and Salvador Casañas and Labrador, Bishop of Urgell.

In 1909, during the tragic week, the church and the convent were damaged. In July 1936, the church and the convent were burned, and they dig up the mummified bodies of some nuns who were exposed in the door.

From: (visit link)
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Convent of Saleses