Igreja de Santo Quintino - Sobral de Monte Agraço
29S E 487481 N 4317454
The church of St. Quentin is a monument of the final phase of Manueline architecture and an authentic museum of tile, which appear on unique patterns.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The church of St. Quentin was built during the reign Manuel I in 1520, not knowing yet the reason which led the monarch to make that decision.
The church as we know it today is the result of various interventions made at different times, most recently carried out by the Directorate General of National Buildings and Monuments, already in the 40s.
The church is currently characterizable by its three naves of five plots, divided by columns topped with richly decorated capitals; tiles like carpets wide spread, with decorations of two different dates, 1618 and 1738,an imposing altar, with a triumphal great arch very ornate, floor in from century. XVIII, which include the Annunciation and Visitation, flanking the niche with the Manueline sculpture of Calvary; Manueline portal of great detail, with Renaissance influences, images of St. Quentin and Our Lady of Mercy with exceptional quality, a baptistery and noteworthy, among other notable works, the magnificent paintings of the "Master of St. Quentin".
Designação (Name): Igreja de São Quintino

Categoria de protecção (Classification): Classificado como MN - Monumento Nacional