Roger Williams University - 3A 128 - Nashville, TN
Historic African-American university.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Roger Williams University

Marker # 3A 128

Text: “The Nashville Institute, renamed Roger Williams University, was located on a 28-acre campus next to Hillsboro Pike from 1874 to 1905. It was the largest of the Baptist schools for African-Americans, influencing many important educators and leaders. The main building, which was destroyed by two fires in 1905, stood at the top of the knoll.”

Notes: Marker is fairly easy to get to. Located near the intersection of 21st Avenue and Pierce Avenue on the Vanderbilt University Campus. Most parking is by permit only, or metered, however a Mapco gas station is nearby with public parking.

Marker Name: Roger Williams University

Marker Location: Roadside