CNHS - The Bank of Upper Canada Building - Toronto, ON
The Bank of Upper Canada once occupied this building on Adelaide Street East.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This maroon CNHS plaque can be found on the short wall on the right hand side of the stairs going up to this building. The plaque tells of the bank which first occupied this building and about its history. This building is on the northeast corner of George Street and Adelaide Street East, north of King Street East, east of Jarvis Street.

"The Bank of Upper Canada was established in 1821 in York (Toronto, Ontario) under a charter granted by the Province of Upper Canada in 1819. It was the first chartered bank in the province, and quickly outgrew its first quarters in a converted store at the south-east corner of Frederick and King streets. In 1825, the bank purchased this corner lot from Sir William Campbell, whose house was just to the east at the top of Frederick Street. It was completed in 1827. Some say that the building was designed by Dr. W.W. Baldwin, but it may well have been Francis Hall (1792-1862), the building contractor for the bank. The classic portico on the bank, so similar to the columned porch on Baldwin's house, was added in 1843, by John G. Howard, architect. The facade is of solid hewn stone and the interior woodwork was mahogany.

When Upper and Lower Canada were united in 1841 to form the Province of Canada, the Bank of Montreal was only the bank granted the right to issue copper tokens. It held this privilege until rioting in Montreal, following the passage of the Rebellion Losses Bill in 1849, resulted in the burning of the legislative buildings and the transfer of the capital to Toronto. Bank of Upper Canada was then given the right to issue tokens. It issued both copper tokens and paper notes. The bank failed in 1866 as a result of granting too many loans on poor security."
Link: (visit link)

The English portion of the plaque reads:

"Chartered in 1821, the Bank of Upper Canada was, until its demise in 1866, one of British North America's leading banks. It played a significant role in the development of Upper Canada - supplying currency, protecting savings and making loans - and aided Toronto's rise as the commercial centre of the colony. This building, opened in 1827, was the second home of the bank. Its design reflects the image of conservative opulence favoured by financial institutions of the time. The portico, designed by John G. Howard, a leading architect of the period, was added about 1844.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Government of Canada"