CNHS - Toronto Post Office - Toronto, ON
This building was the 7th Post Office in Toronto and later became a Bank of Canada building.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Toronto Street is just one block long but you will find several historical plaques on this short street. This plaque at 10 Toronto Street tells of Toronto's 7th post office, which once occupied this building.

The maroon plaque is on the far right wall of the building at 10 Toronto Street, which is north of King Street East and east of Yonge Street.

The plaque reads (English portion):

"Toronto Post Office
Built 1851-1853 for the Province of Canada, the Seventh Post Office was designed by Toronto architects Frederic Cumberland and Thomas Ridout. The building, in the then popular Neo-classical style, resembles a Greek temple. The elegant symmetry of the Ionic columns, corner piers and the entablature topped with the Royal Arms of England demonstrates an ease with classical forms. The building served as a post office till 1873, and housed government offices until 1937. It was then sold to the Bank of Canada and later purchased and refurbished by Argus Corporation Limited.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Government of Canada"