No. 698, Archeoskanzen - Modra, CZ
Open-Air Museum Modra
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

Archeoskanzen Modrá, velkomoravské opevnené sídlište stredního Pomoraví z 9. století.

Archeoskanzen Modrá - Velkomoravské sídlište stredního Pomoraví se nachází nedaleko Uherského Hradište na silnici Staré Mesto Velehrad. Je významným subjektem názorne osvetlující jednu z nejvýznamnejších etap našich národních dejin. Skanzen žije každodenním životem, naucnými predstaveními, programy, pokusnými tavbami kovu, výrobou keramiky, zemedelskou výrobou i neustále provádeným archeologickým výzkumem. Prijedte a poznejte naši dávnou minulost.

The open-air archaeological museum in Modra – Great Moravian settlement of the Morava river middle basin is situated near Uherske Hradiste on the road running from Stare Mesto to Velehrad. It is a significant place giving us a vivid picture of one of the most important periods of our national history. The open-air museum lives its everyday life, with educational performances, programs, trial melting of metal, production of ceramics, agricultural production as well as continual archaeological research. Come and learn more about our long-ago history.

The open-air archaeological museum in Modra – learn more about our long-ago history.

Virtualni prohlidka okoli/Virtual sightseeing: (visit link)
Opening Times:
Od 1. dubna do 30. dubna: út - ne 9.00 - 16.00 hod. Od 1. května do 31 října: po - ne 9.00 - 17.00 hod. Od 1. listopadu do 31 března: dle počasí pro skupiny na objednávku. Ceny vstupného v roce 2011 Základní 70 Kč Zlevněné 50 Kč Rodinné 150 Kč Důchodci 50 Kč Školy ve vyhrazené dny s ukázkami 60 Kč/osobu Děti do 3 let Zdarma ... From 1 April to 30 April: Mon - Sun 9.00 - 16.00 From 1 May to 31 October: Mon - Sun 9.00 - 17.00 From 1 November to March 31: according to the weather for groups on request. Normal tickets: Basic 70 CZK Reduced 50 CZK Seniors 50 CZK Schools on reserved days with demonstrations 60 CZK/person Family - 2x adults 2x child 150 CZK Children under 3 yearsfree of charge

Rating: