Nathan Boone House - Ash Grove, Missouri
15S E 448839 N 4133409
Historic home of Daniel Boone's youngest son Nathan now a Missouri State Historic Site located north of Ash Grove, Missouri.

"The Nathan Boone House is a one and one-half story "Classic" saddle-bag pioneer log house, built in 1837. This house is of the type constructed on the east coast from Virginia and North Carolina, west through Kentucky and Tennessee to the Ozark area of Missouri and Arkansas.

The facade (west wall) is approximately 55 feet in length. It is symmetrical with two windows on either side of the central doorway.

The hand-hewn oak log walls rest on a stone foundation. Portions of the foundation visible on the north, east and south sides have been faced with cement. The logs have been sheathed in two layers of weatherboarding. The log structure is visible, however, on the rear porch where the wall is exposed above the eave line of the lean-to roof.

Two large chimneys of rough-cut, locally quarried stone are centered on the exterior of the north and south gable end walls." - National Register nomination

The house has been restored and some non-historic material has been removed from the time it was listed on the National Register. It is now a State Historic Site and tours of the home are offered when the site office is open. The Boone family cemetery is located nearby.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1837

Additional Dates of Construction: