Rocky Creek Bridge Viewpoint - Oregon
10T E 415238 N 4958834
Scenic and interpretive viewpoint at the south end of the Rocky Creek Bridge is located about two miles south of Depoe Bay on the Otter Crest Loop.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Rocky Creek (Ben Jones) Bridge was designed by Conde B. McCullough, the Oregon state bridge engineer from 1919 to 1936 who also designed many of the other historic bridges along the Oregon Coast. The bridge has a total length of 360 feet and is made up of a 160 foot arch segment flanked by deck girder approach spans.

The Rocky Creek Bridge was completed in 1927 and was dedicated on Sept.17, 1927 to Benjamin F. Jones. Jones is known as “the Father of the Roosevelt Highway” and was a prominent lawyer who helped establish Lincoln County in 1893. Jones is noted for introducing legislation in 1919 calling for construction of the Oregon Cast Highway. He died in 1925 and the bridge was dedicated to him posthumously.

In addition to the bridge view there is also a great coastal view.
Describe - Highway or Road number: Otter Crest Loop Road off U.S. Hwy. 101