Rocky Creek Bridge - Oregon
10T E 415237 N 4958890
The Rocky Creek Bridge is located about two miles south of Depoe Bay on the Otter Crest Loop. There is an interpretive viewpoint at south end.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Rocky Creek (Ben Jones) Bridge No. 01089 spans Rocky Creek on a bypassed section (Otter Crest Loop) of the original Oregon Coast Highway No. 9 (US 101). The bridge was designed by Conde B. McCullough, the Oregon state bridge engineer from 1919 to 1936 who also designed many of the other historic bridges along the Oregon Coast. The bridge has a total length of 360 feet and is made up of a 160 foot reinforced-concrete ribbed parabolic deck arch flanked by ten 20-foot reinforced deck girder approach spans (five on each side). The bridge roadway has a 20-foot curb-to-curb width with two travel lanes and no sidewalks.

In 1955 the Oregon State Highway Department bypassed the Otter Crest section of the highway with a wider and straighter route. The old section was closed until local residents and tourist interest petitioned the State to reopen and maintain the old highway for leisure travel. Over the year the bridge deteriorated due to neglect and heavy loads from tour buses. In 2001, the Oregon Department of Transportation rehabilitated and reconstructed the Rocky Creek Bridge. The Oregon State Historic Preservation Office participated in the project development to ensure that the bridge’s historic characteristics were maintained.

The Rocky Creek Bridge was completed in 1927 and was dedicated on Sept.17, 1927 to Benjamin F. Jones. Jones is known as “the Father of the Roosevelt Highway” and was a prominent lawyer who helped establish Lincoln County in 1893. Jones is noted for introducing legislation in 1919 calling for construction of the Oregon Cast Highway. He died in 1925 and the bridge was dedicated to him posthumously.

Most of the information above comes from: (visit link)

A bridge viewpoint with interpretive signs is located at the south end of the bridge.