De La Salle Institute Building - Toronto, ON
This building on Adelaide Street East was built as a boys school in 1871.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This and the two neighbouring buildings on Adelaide Street East were once all a part of De La Salle Institute. The buildings have been through several changes over the years and luckily, instead of being demolished, they were restored. De La Salle Institute changed its name to De La Salle College in 1880. The current De La Salle College is further north in the St. Clair and Avenue Road area of Toronto.

This black oval plaque is on a post, in the garden, on the left side of the stairway leading up to the doors at 258 Adelaide Street East, north of King Street East and east of Jarvis Street.

The plaque reads:

"De La Salle Institute Building
Designed by Toronto architect Henry Langley, this building was constructed as a boys school operated by the Brothers of the Christian Schools, a Catholic teaching order. The Brothers had purchased the former Bank of Upper Canada building to the immediate west in 1870. One year later this central building was completed to provide extra classroom, library and dormitory space. By 1876, the Institute's educational complex had expanded further to include the former Post Office to the immediate east. As the Institute's centre block, this building was originally set apart from its older adjoining neighbours by its Second Empire style, best defined by its mansard roof. Such roofs were later added to the other buildings. The entire complex served educational purposes until 1916. From 1925 to 1956, the United Farmers Co-operative Company used it for offices, cold storage, and a food processing plant. Later abandoned, the three buildings were saved from demolition and restored to use in the early 1980s.

Heritage Toronto, 2008"
Link: (visit link)