Forest Park Neighborhood Memorial - Springfield, MA
A working class neighborhood in Springfield honors its veterans.

A memorial to all neighborhood veterans has been erected at the here-to-fore vacant apex of triangle of land situated between Orange, White and Allen Streets. The memorial an incised eagle with winds outspread perched on flags. On the bottom are the insignias of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marines, and Coast Guard. In between is the inscription:

IN HONOR OF ALL
THE MEN AND WOMEN
WHO SERVED THEIR
COUNTRY
FROM THE WHITE-ALLEN
ORANGE ST. SECTION
FOREST PARK.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: All men and women who served their country from the White-Allen-Orange St. section Forest Park

Marker Text:
IN HONOR OF ALL THE MEN AND WOMEN WHO SERVED THEIR COUNTRY FROM THE WHITE-ALLEN ORANGE ST. SECTION FOREST PARK.

Who Put it Here?: Forest Park Neighborhood Association

Description of Memorial:
Simple marker with some nice art work located in a narrow vacant triangle of land so common in old New England industrial cities. It is close to Springfield College, where I once worked.